STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE : MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD
MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD : ADOPTING RULES
: (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Medical Examining Board to create Med 27, relating to Provisional Licensure for International Physicians.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.” Section 448.40 (1), Stats., provides that “[t]he board may promulgate rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, including rules requiring the completion of continuing education, professional development, and maintenance of certification or performance improvement or continuing medical